PRIVACY NOTICE

The Malaysian Government has gazetted 15 November 2013 as the enforcement date of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). The Act is intended to regulate the processing of personal data in Malaysia and requires us to notify you on matters relating to your personal data that is being processed, or that is to be collected and further processed by us. In that regard, please be informed that your personal data (including name, address, telephone number and email) provided to HALIEREALESTATE in the course of your company’s/business’ dealings with HALIEREALESTATE, may be processed by HALIEREALESTATE, its affiliates or on behalf of HALIEREALESTATE, for intents and purposes. 

By submitting your personal data to HALIEREALESTATE, you: 1. declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements set out in this privacy notice; 2. declare that the information provided to HALIEREALESTATE in your dealings are accurate, complete and true; 3. are giving your consent to the processing of your personal data that is being processed, or that is to be collected and further processed by us; 4. consent to the transfer of your data between HALIEREALESTATE, its affiliates and/or third parties processing your data on behalf of HALIEREALESTATE in the manner and to the extent described in this privacy notice, irrespective of their location; and 5. consent to the transfer of your data to locations outside of Malaysia or disclosure to our business partners and/or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia.

Except as set out in this notice, we will not disclose your personal data without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (e.g. if we are required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our customers or other individuals.

In order to process your personal data, your consent is required. If you do not consent to the processing of your personal data (other than your consent in relation to Direct Marketing), please send a written notice to HALIEREALESTATE indicating the same via registered post or e-mail to the relevant address set out below.

As a consequence, we will have to cease all of our dealings with your company/business. If we do not receive any response from you by the abovementioned date, it is implied that you have consented to us processing your personal data.

You may request HALIEREALESTATE to not process your personal data for the purposes of Direct Marketing by way of a written notice to HALIEREALESTATE via e-mail to the relevant address. Upon receipt of your written notice, HALIEREALESTATE shall within a reasonable time period, cease to process your personal data for the purposes of Direct Marketing. If you have any questions in relation to this notice, wish to make any complaints or request for access to your personal data, you may contact HALIEREALESTATE’s representative via e-mail.

Any request of access may be subjected to a fee and also to applicable provisions of the Act and/or its regulations. HALIEREALESTATE reserves the right to decline to process any requests which are incomplete, impractical and/or not made in good faith.​

 

Last updated: 07 /07/2020